Welcome ANHUI YISHUO INDUSTRY CO.,LTD!
FOCUS ON RESEARCH,DEVELOPMENTPRODUCTION OF PRESERVATIVE & BIOCIDE
National Hotline:86-15055759518
Contact
86-15055759518

Tel:86-15055759518

Email:sales@yishuochem.com

Fax:86-15055759518

Add:Wuhu commodity trade expo city,yijiang district,Anhui ,China

     

    Chemical Name:  Zinc Pyrithione 

    Alias:   2-Mercaptopyridine-N-oxide zinc salt,  1-hydroxypyridine-2-thione zinc

    CAS NO 13463-41-7

    Molecular Formula: C10H8N2O2S2Zn

    Molecular Weight: 317.68


    Specification:

    Item

    Index

    Appearance

    White to off-white powder

    Assay

    ≥98%

    PH 5% solution)

    6.5-8.5

    Loss on drying

    ≤0.5%

    Melting point

    ≥240℃

    Particle Size D50

    ≤  5μm

    Particle Size D90

    ≤ 10μm

    Particle Size D100

    ≤ 20μm

    Heavy Metal

    ≤10ppm


    Uses:

    Shampoo for dandruff,zinc pyrithione can inhibit Gram positive and negative bacteria and mold growth,Care hair Effectively , delay hair aging ,control white hair and hair loss generation. zinc pyrithion is also used as a cosmetic preservative, oil, paint biocide. Zinc pyrithione has a strong killing power on fungi and bacteria so that it can effectively kill dandruff fungus,playing a role in dandruff . Zinc pyrithione is directly cytotoxic and has antimicrobial effects. Zinc pyrithione is found in many shampoos (DHS-Zinc, Head and Shoulders) and should be applied for 5 minutes daily for 2 weeks. Zinc pyrithione is the active ingredient in several shampoos used to control dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis and is also effective in the therapy of tinea versicolor. It remains unclear whether the beneficial effects are caused by an antiproliferative or antimicrobial effect or both. It is substantive to the hair, allowing continued therapeutic effect after washing. zinc pyrithione is a preservative against bacteria, fungi, and yeast. It is unstable in light and in the presence of oxidizing agents. Zinc pyrithione is useful in gels, creams, heavy lotions, and talcum powder. Reactions may lead to photosensitive eczema and actinic reticuloid syndrome. Zinc pyrithione is used as antifungal, antibacterial and antiseborrheic agent used in many shampoos and hair creams.


    Description:

    Zinc pyrithione is a coordination complex of zinc and pyrithione that has antimicrobial and anticancer activities. It is active against the bacteria E. coli, S. aureus, K. pneumoniae, A. baumannii, P. aeruginosa, E. faecium, E. faecalis, and E. cloacae (MICs = 1-4 μg/ml) and the fungus P. ovale when used at concentrations ranging from 0.01 to 10 μg/ml. Zinc pyrithione reduces tumor growth in an SCC-4 mouse xenograft model when administered at a dose of 1 mg/kg per week for six weeks. Formulations containing zinc pyrithione have been used in the treatment of dandruff.

    Indications:

    Zinc pyrithione is the active ingredient in several shampoos used to control dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis and is also effective in the therapy of tinea versicolor. It remains unclear whether the beneficial effects are caused by an antiproliferative or antimicrobial effect or both. It is substantive to the hair, allowing continued therapeutic effect after washing.

     

    Packaging: 25KG/ carton box, 400KG /Big bag.

    Next:Zinc Pyrithione 50%    previous:Zinc PCA