Welcome ANHUI YISHUO INDUSTRY CO.,LTD!
FOCUS ON RESEARCH,DEVELOPMENTPRODUCTION OF PRESERVATIVE & BIOCIDE
National Hotline:86-15055759518
Contact
86-15055759518

Tel:86-15055759518

Email:sales@yishuochem.com

Fax:86-15055759518

Add:Wuhu commodity trade expo city,yijiang district,Anhui ,China

     

    Product Name: Sodium PROPYL PARABEN

    CAS: 35285-69-9 

    EINECS: 252-488-1 


    Description: 

    Propylparaben sodium is white powder.It is a water-soluble antiseptics, mainly features as a safe, high efficiency, broad-spectrum antibiotic and widely used in Pharmacy industry(Chinese herbal medicine/patent drug; medical instruments sterilization); Food industry(dairy products, pickles, beverage, fruit juice/jelly, confectionery); textile industry (dry goods, cotton yarn, chemical fibers), as well as antiseptics in cosmetics, feedstuffs, daily-chemicals.

     

     

    Typical Properties:

    Appearance

     

    White powder

    Assay / Active Content (%)

     

    99.0 - 102.0

    IR Identification

     

    Meets USP requirement

    PH 

     

    9.5-10.5

    Color of Solution

     

    Clear

    Moisture %

     

    ≤5.0

    Heavy Metal (Pb)

     

    ≤10ppm

    Sulfate   %   

     

    ≤0.03

    Related Substances

     

    meets USP requirement

     

    Toxicology Profile:

    CIR Expert Panel

    Routes of Entry: Eye contact. Inhalation. Ingestion.

    Toxicity to Animals: Acute oral toxicity (LD50): 7500 mg/kg [Mouse].

    Chronic Effects on Humans: The substance is toxic to lungs.

    Other Toxic Effects on Humans:

    Very hazardous in case of inhalation.

    Hazardous in case of ingestion.

    Slightly hazardous in case of skin contact (irritant).

    Special Remarks on Toxicity to Animals: Not available.

    Special Remarks on Chronic Effects on Humans: Not available.

    Special Remarks on other Toxic Effects on Humans: Not available.

     

     

     

    Features & Benefits:

    Fungicidal Agent and Product Preservative

     

    Suggested Uses:

    Facial Color Cosmetics, Facial Skin Care, Foot Care, Hair Colorants, Hair Conditioners, Hand & Body Care, Lip Care, Nail Care, Oral care preparations, Self-Tanners, Shaving Products, and Styling Aids

    Food,Fruit and Vegetable,Tobacco,Leather,Medicinal

     

    Soluble in:

    · Acetone 

    · Alcohol [Ethanol] 

    · Cosmetic Esters 

    · Ether 

    · Glycerin 

    · Propylene Glycol 

    · Water  

     

    Packaging:

    Container

    Weight 

    Drum

    25 kgs

    Next:sodium methylparaben    previous:Climbazole