Welcome ANHUI YISHUO INDUSTRY CO.,LTD!
FOCUS ON RESEARCH,DEVELOPMENTPRODUCTION OF PRESERVATIVE & BIOCIDE
National Hotline:86-15055759518
Contact
86-15055759518

Tel:86-15055759518

Email:sales@yishuochem.com

Fax:86-15055759518

Add:Wuhu commodity trade expo city,yijiang district,Anhui ,China

     

    Product Name: BUTHYL PARABEN


    CAS: 94-26-8 

    EINECS: 202-318-7 


    Description: 
    Butylparaben is a fine, colorless, odorless, crystalline solid at room temperature. The molecular formula of butylparaben undergoes hydrolysis to its corresponding carboxylic acid in basic solutions. The antimicrobial activity of parabens increases with increasing alkyl chain length (methylparaben<ethylparaben<propylparaben<butylparaben<heptylparaben) and this antimicrobial activity is retained across the pH range of 4 to 8.[8] Antimicrobial activity is usually enhanced by combining butylparaben with other biocides such as formaldehyde releasers, Isothiazolinones, or Phenoxyethanol.[9] It has been shown that butylparaben has the ability to cross body barriers, and enter the body through the lungs, GI tract, and skin epithelium


    Typical Properties:

    Appearance

     

    White Crystalline powder

    Assay / Active Content (%)

     

    98.0 - 102.0

    IR Identification

     

    meets USP requirement

    Melting Range (°C)

     

    68-71

    Color of Solution

     

    meets USP requirement

    Acidity

     

    meets USP requirement

    Residue on Ignition (%)

     

    0.05 maximum

    Residual Solvents

     

    3000 ppm Methanol maximum

    Related Substances

     

    meets USP requirement


    Toxicology Profile:

    RTECS#:

    CAS# 94-26-8: DH1980000

     

    LD50/

    LC50:

     

    RTECS:
    CAS# 94-26-8: Oral, mouse:

    LD50 = 13200 mg/kg;

    Carcinogenicity:

     

    Butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate - Not listed as a carcinogen by ACGIH, IARC, NTP, or CA Prop 65.

    Other:

     

    The toxicological properties have not been fully investigated. See actual entry in RTECS for complete information.

     

     

     


    Features & Benefits:

    Fungicidal Agent and Product Preservative


    Suggested Uses:
    After Sun Skin Care, Bath Additives, Beach Wear Sun Care, Daily Wear Sun Care, Eye Area Color Cosmetics, Facial Cleansers, Facial Color Cosmetics, Facial Skin Care, Foot Care, Hair Colorants, Hair Conditioners, Hand & Body Care, Lip Care, Nail Care, Oral care preparations, Self-Tanners, Shaving Products, and Styling Aids

     


    Soluble in:

    · Acetone 

    · Alcohol [Ethanol] 

    · Cosmetic Esters 

    · Ether 

    · Glycerin (hot) 

    · Propylene Glycol 

    · Water (hot) 


    Packaging:

    Container

    Weight 

    Drum

    25 kgs

    Next:Propyl paraben    previous:sodium methylparaben